Ok, so here the winner from this years VGA.
Let’s if were right from previous predictions

Key 
BOLD = Won

Italic = what we thought should have won

Game of the Year

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision
Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo
The Outer Worlds – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division

Best Game Direction

Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision
Outer Wilds – Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive

Best Ongoing Game

Fortnite – Epic Games
Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Destiny 2 – Bungie
Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege – Ubisoft

Best Narrative

Disco Elysium – ZA/UM
A Plague Tale: Innocence – Asobo Studio/Focus Home Interactive
Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
The Outer Worlds – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division

Best Art Direction

Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Gris – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital
Sayonara Wild Hearts – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision
The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening – Grezzo/Nintendo

Best Score/Music

Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Cadence of Hyrule – Brace Yourself Games/Nintendo
Devil May Cry 5 – Capcom
Kingdom Hearts III – Square Enix
Sayonara Wild Hearts – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive

Best Audio Design

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward/Activision
Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Gears 5 – The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios
Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision

Best performance

Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff – Death Stranding
Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb – The Outer Worlds
Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden – Control
Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz – Gears 5
Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling – Control
Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges – Death Stranding

Games for Impact

Gris – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital
Concrete Genie – Pixelopus/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Kind Words – Popcannibal
Life Is Strange 2 – Dontnod/Square Enix
Sea of Solitude – Jo-Mei Games/Electronic Arts

Best Independent Game

Disco Elysium – ZA/UM
Baba Is You – Hempuli
Katana Zero – Askiisoft/Devolver Digital
Outer Wilds – Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive
Untitled Goose Game – House House/Panic

Best Mobile Game

Call of Duty: Mobile – TiMi Studios/Activision
Grindstone – Capybara Games
Sayonara Wild Hearts – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive
Sky: Children of Light – Thatgamecompany
What the Golf? – Triband

Best VR/AR Game

Beat Saber – Beat Games
Asgard’s Wrath – Sanzaru Games/Oculus Studios
Blood & Truth – SIE London Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Trover Saves the Universe – Squanch Games

Best Action Game

Devil May Cry 5 – Capcom
Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts’
Astral Chain – Platinum Games/Nintendo
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward/Activision
Gears 5 – The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios
Metro Exodus – 4A Games/Deep Silver

Best Action/Adventure Game

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox/2K Games
Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening – Grezzo/Nintendo

Best Role Playing Game

Disco Elysium – ZA/UM
Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
Kingdom Hearts III – Square Enix
Monster Hunter World: Iceborne – Capcom
The Outer Worlds – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division

Best fighting game

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo
Dead or Alive 6 – Team Ninja/Koei Tecmo
Jump Force – Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco
Mortal Kombat 11 – NetherRealm/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
Samurai Shodown – SNK Corporation/Athlon Games

Best Family Game

Luigi’s Mansion 3 – Next Level Games/Nintendo
Ring Fit Adventure – Nintendo
Super Mario Maker 2 – Nintendo
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo
Yoshi’s Crafted World – Good-Feel/Nintendo

Best Strategy Game

Fire Emblem: Three Houses – Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo
Age of Wonders: Planetfall – Triumph Studios/Paradox Interactive
Anno 1800 – Blue Byte/Ubisoft
Total War: Three Kingdoms – Creative Assembly/Sega
Tropico 6 – Limbic Entertainment/Kalypso Media
Wargroove – Chucklefish

Best Sports/Racing Game

Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled – Beenox/Activision
Dirt Rally 2.0 – Codemasters
eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 – PES Productions/Konami
F1 2019 – Codemasters
FIFA 20 – EA Sports

Best Multiplayer Game

Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox/2K Games
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward/Activision
Tetris 99 – Arika/Nintendo
Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 – Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft

Fresh Indie Game

ZA/UM for Disco Elysium
Nomada Studio for Gris
DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro
Mobius Digital for Outer Wilds
MegaCrit for Slay the Spire
House House for Untitled Goose Game

Best Community Support

Destiny 2 – Bungie
Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
Fortnite – Epic Games
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege – Ubisoft

Content Creator of the Year

Michael “Shroud” Grzesiek
Jack “Courage” Dunlop
Benjamin “Dr. Lupo” Lupo
Soleil “Ewok” Wheeler
David “Grefg” Martínez

Player’s Voice

Fire Emblem: Three Houses – Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo